The main income supports provided by the Department to carers are the carer's allowance, carer's benefit, domiciliary care allowance and the carer's support grant.
Spending on those payments in 2026 is expected to be over €2.2 billion.
In general, people who are eligible for two social welfare payments at the same time receive the higher payment for which they are eligible; they do not receive both payments simultaneously. For instance, a jobseeker who falls ill does not receive both a jobseeker payment and an illness payment. In recognition of the vital role of caring, however, an important exception already applies. Where a person is receiving a full-time social welfare payment, such as the State pension, and is providing full-time care for at least 35 hours per week, they may receive up to half the carer's allowance rate in addition to their primary payment. This arrangement applies across almost all weekly social welfare payments, including those with increases for a qualified adult. At the end of 2025, there were 49,234 carers benefiting from these arrangements. Of that figure, approximately 14,500 were receiving a State pension, either contributory or non-contributory. That means that a person in receipt of carer's allowance who qualifies for the full State pension on reaching the age of 66 and retains a half-rate carer's allowance will see their payment increase from €270 a week to a combined pension and carer payment of €453.30 per week.
The programme for Government commits to ensuring that parents who are aged 66 or over and who are caring for children with lifelong disabilities retain the rate at which they are paid their carer's allowance and concurrently receive the State pension. We are committed to progressively increasing weekly carer's payments. We will continue to increase various payments in this space.
A big focus is that the carer's allowance means test is abolished. The process for phasing out that means test is well under way. From July of this year, the weekly income disregard will increase from €625 to €1,000 for a single person and from €1,250 to €2,000 for carers who are part of a couple.
We will continue to advance these commitments over the lifetime of the Government, having regard to the overall policy and budgetary context.